Data Protection

Hochschule Stralsund takes the protection of your personal information extremely seriously and adheres to prevailing data protection laws, including the regulations of the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz, TMG¯) and Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG).

Data that we gather or that you submit to us is only acquired, used, processed, stored, or, if necessary, shared with third parties (and in such instances, only if required by law or if stipulated by a contractual obligation) according to prevailing data protection legislation (TMG/BDSG).

If our website needs to be updated or has to be adapted to new technology, it may become necessary to make amendments to this data protection policy. Hochschule Stralsund therefore reserves the right to amend its data protection policy whenever necessary in accordance with latest developments.

Data processing when users visit this website

Whenever somebody visits a website, data is gathered and exchanged. Whenever you visit a page on our website, the server automatically gathers and temporarily stores the following information submitted by your browser:


We only use this information for statistical purposes, for example to assess traffic volumes. No personal information is analyzed through the server log files. We are not able to link information to individuals. This information is not merged with other sources of data. Data is deleted after completion of the statistical analysis.

Responsibility for links

Our website contains hyperlinks to third-party websites and we have no influence over these websites. We expressly state that such websites contain third-party content which is not provided or owned by Hochschule Stralsund. The owners or operators of third-party websites are responsible for the content of such websites under all circumstances. Websites linked to by our website were checked for illegal content when the link was programmed. No illegal content was found on third-party websites when links were set up.

Right to information and corrections

It is your legal right to ask Hochschule Stralsund to provide you with details of any personal information held by Hochschule Stralsund that relates to you as an individual, at any time and at no cost. If you would like more information on how your personal information is acquired, processed, or used, please write to presse@hochschule-stralsund.de. It is also your legal right to ask that incorrect personal information that relates to you as an individual will be corrected, blocked, or deleted, provided that no legal obligation exists to keep it.